$999 (Negotiable)

Boxer dog for sale

Offered by: admin

02 Sep, 19 11:58 pm Hover for Location administrator

Advertisement Info

Features:Dual SIm,

Contact with

Phone number 33669988 Reply by email

Description

The Boxer is a medium-sized, short-haired breed of dog, developed in Germany. The coat is smooth and tight-fitting; colours are fawn or brindled, with or without white markings, and white. Boxers are brachycephalic (they have broad, short skulls), have a square muzzle, mandibular prognathism (an underbite), very strong jaws, and a powerful bite ideal for hanging on to large prey. The Boxer was bred from the Old English Bulldog and the now extinct Bullenbeisser which became extinct by crossbreeding rather than by a decadence of the breed. The purpose of the crossbreeding was the wish to eliminate the excessive white color of the breed, and the necessity of producing thousands of dogs for one of the most popular breeds in the world. The Boxer is part of the Molosser group. This group is a category of solidly built, large dog breeds that all descend from the same common ancestor, the large shepherd dog known as a Molossus. The Boxer is a member of the Working Group.[4]

Boxer
Male fawn Boxer undocked.jpg
brindle fawn boxer, uncropped and undocked
Other names
German Boxer
Deutscher Boxer
Origin Germany
Traits
Weight Male 55–71 lb (25–32 kg)[1]
Female 55–71 lb (25–32 kg)
Height Male 22–25 in (56–64 cm)[2]
Female 21–24 in (53–61 cm)
Coat short, shiny, smooth, close-lying
Color fawn or brindle, black mask, with or without white markings, and white
Litter size average 6–8
Life span average 9–15 years[3]
Classification / standards
FCI Group 2, Section 2.1 Molossian: Mastiff type #144 standard
AKC Working standard
ANKC Group 6 (Utility) standard
CKC Group 3 – Working standard
KC (UK) Working standard
NZKC Utility standard
UKC Guardian Dog standard
Domestic dog (Canis lupus familiaris)
The first Boxer club was founded in 1895, with Boxers being first exhibited in a dog show for St. Bernards in Munich the next year. Based on 2013 American Kennel Club statistics, Boxers held steady as the seventh-most popular breed of dog in the United States for the fourth consecutive year.[5] However, according to[6] the AKC's website, the boxer is now the eighth-most popular dog breed in the United States.

Short Info